Not okay

Non-binary jaye simpson (left) describes the trauma of being told they were a boy in their debut poetry collection, “it was never going to be okay.” FULL STORY

Forty finalists in BC Book Prizes

March 12th, 2020

The West Coast Book Prize Society has announced the names of the finalists in eight categories for the 36th Annual BC & Yukon Book Prizes.

This includes the inaugural shortlist for the Jim Deva Prize for Writing That Provokes, a $5000 award that honours the writer whose book best challenges or provokes the ideas and forces that shape what writing, art, and/or society can become.

All other prizes are valued at $3000.

Jim Deva Prize for Writing That Provokes presented to a book that challenges or provokes ideas and forces that shape what writing, art, and/or society can become.

  • Ivan Coyote, Rebent Sinner (Arsenal Pulp Press)
  • Francine Cunningham, On/Me (Caitlin Press)
  • Chantal Gibson, How She Read (Caitlin Press)
  • Hazel Jane Plante, Little Blue Encyclopedia (For Vivian) (Metonymy Press)
  • Yasuko Thanh, Mistakes to Run With (Penguin Canada)

Ethel Wilson Fiction Prize awarded to the author of the best work of literary fiction:

  • Michael Christie, Greenwood (McClelland and Stewart)
  • Nazanine Hozar, Aria (Knopf Canada)
  • Alix Ohlin, Dual Citizens (House of Anansi)
  • Steven Price, Lampedusa (McClelland and Stewart)
  • Rhea Tregebov, Rue des Rosiers (Coteau Books)

Hubert Evans Non-Fiction Prize awarded to the author of the best original non-fiction literary work:

  • Ivan Coyote, Rebent Sinner (Arsenal Pulp Press)
  • Alejandro Frid, Changing Tides: An Ecologist’s Journey to Make Peace with the Anthropocene (New Society)
  • Helen Knott, In My Own Moccasins: A Memoir of Resilience (University of Regina Press)
  • Jonathan Manthorpe, Claws of the Panda: Beijing’s Campaign of Influence and Intimidation in Canada (Cormorant Books)
  • Jessica McDiarmid, Highway of Tears: A True Story of Racism, Indifference, and the Pursuit of Justice for Missing and Murdered Indigenous Women and Girls (Doubleday Canada)

Roderick Haig-Brown Regional Prize to recognize the author(s) of the book that contributes most to the enjoyment and understanding of British Columbia:

  • Michael Christie, Greenwood (McClelland and Stewart)
  • Ian McAllister and Alex Von Tol, The Great Bear Rainforest: A Giant-Screen Adventure in the Land of the Spirit Bear (Orca Book Publishers)
  • Briony Penn, A Year on the Wild Side: A West Coast Naturalist’s Almanac (Touchwood Editions)
  • Wendy Wickwire, At the Bridge: James Teit and the Anthropology of Belonging (UBC Press)
  • Michael Nicholl Yahgulanaas, Carpe Fin: A Haida Manga (Douglas and McIntyre)

Dorothy Livesay Poetry Prize awarded to the author of the best work of poetry:

  • Ali Blythe, Hymnswitch (Goose Lane)
  • Kayla Czaga, Dunk Tank (House of Anansi)
  • Joseph A Dandurand, SH:LAM (The Doctor) (Mawenzi House Publishers)
  • Chantal Gibson, How She Read (Caitlin Press)
  • Sonnet L’Abbe, Sonnet’s Shakespeare (McClelland and Stewart)

Christie Harris Illustrated Children’s Literature Prize presented to the best illustrated book written for children:

  • Bad Boys of Fashion: Style Rebels and Renegades Through the Ages, written by Jen Croll, illustrated by Aneta Pacholska (Annick Press)
  • Birdsong, written and illustrated by Julie Flett (Greystone Kids)
  • It Began With a Page: How Gyo Fujikawa Drew the Way, written by Kyo Maclear,  illustrated by Julie Morstad (Tundra Books)
  • The Phone Booth in Mr. Hirota’s Garden, by Heather Smith, illustrated by Rachel Wada (Orca Book Publishers)
  • The Ranger, written and illustrated by Nancy Vo (House of Anansi)

Sheila A. Egoff Children’s Literature Prize awarded to the best non-illustrated book written for children:

  • Sara Cassidy, Nevers (Orca Book Publishers)
  • Sabina Khan, Love and Lies of Rukhsana Ali (Scholastic)
  • Julie Nobel, Mystery of Black Hollow Lane (Sourcebooks)
  • Robin Stevenson, My Body, My Choice: The Fight for Abortion Rights (Orca Book Publishers)
  • Eldon Yellowhorn and Kathy Lowinger, What the Eagle Sees (Annick Press)

Bill Duthie Booksellers’ Choice Award presented to the originating publisher and author(s) of the best book in terms of public appeal, initiative, design, production, and content:

  • DL Acken and Emily Lycopolus, Cedar and Salt: Vancouver Island Recipes from Forest, Farm, Field, and Sea (TouchWood Editions)
  • Robert Budd and Roy Henry Vickers, Voices from the Skeena: An Illustrated Oral History (Harbour Publishing)
  • Aaron Chapman, Vancouver After Dark: The Wild History of a City’s Nightlife (Arsenal Pulp Press)
  • Bob Joseph, Indigenous Relations: Insights, Tips, and Suggestions to Make Reconciliation a Reality (Page Two Strategies)
  • Bill Richardson, I Saw Three Ships (Talonbooks)

The winners in the eight categories above will be announced at the BC & Yukon Book Prizes Gala on Sat, September 19, 2020 at the Pan Pacific in Vancouver. Tickets available online starting Monday, March 16.
MEDIA CONTACT: Sean Cranbury, Executive Director, 778-987-8774, sean@bcyukonbookprizes.com

  • About Us

    BC BookLook is an independent website dedicated to continuously promoting the literary culture of British Columbia.